Tyne and Wear HER(7009): Hetton-le-Hole, Park View, Hetton House - Details

Hetton-le-Hole, Park View, Hetton House

Hetton-le-Hole

Extant Building

House. Early to mid C18. Rendered with stone dressings. Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys. Sash windows in keystoned architraves with projecting cills. No door on street. 2 brick chimneys. 2-bay wing at left. Door at right under oblong fanlight. Interior – some architraves, deep panelled reveals to doors, dado rails, some cornices and internal shutters. Staircase has turned balusters. Early C18 door to stairs to roof space. LISTED GRADE 2

3518

4740

NZ35184740

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/14; Archaeological Service Durham University, 2011, Archaeological Recording and Conservation Statement - Archaeological Recording and Conservation Statement; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas