Tyne and Wear HER(7010): Hetton-le-Hole, Railway Street, Primitive Methodist Church - Details

Hetton-le-Hole, Railway Street, Primitive Methodist Church

Hetton-le-Hole

Methodist Chapel

Primitive Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

Chapel, 1858 on plaque in central gable. Coursed squared sandstone front with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings. Other walls limestone rubble. Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys and basement. Round-arched windows under a wide round relieving arch. Flights of steps with iron handrails to double doors with fanlights. Sash windows. Said to incorporate stone sleeper blocks from George Stephenson’s Hetton Colliery Railway and to have been built by the miners of Hetton Colliery. LISTED GRADE 2

3539

4757

NZ35394757

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/16; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, List of Non-Conformist Chapels in Sunderland; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas