Tyne and Wear HER(7019): Houghton-le-Spring, Durham Road, Church of St. Michael - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Durham Road, Church of St. Michael

Houghton-le-Spring

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

Roman Catholic parish church, 1837 by Ignatius Bonomi; later porch. Coursed squared limestone with sandstone dressings; Welsh slate roof with flat stone gable copings. Unaisled 4-bay nave, west porch, one-bay chancel. Lancet windows. Trefoil window in gable peak. Interior – original pointed-arched entrance, flanked by recessed columns, now in porch. Sloping western organ loft on 2 rows of cast iron columns and wooden brackets. Built with school in undercroft. LISTED GRADE 2

3407

4920

NZ34074920

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 7/31; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Houghton-le-Spring-St-Michael