Tyne and Wear HER(7024): Newbottle, Front Street, No. 18 - Details

Newbottle, Front Street, No. 18

Newbottle

Extant Building

House, 1720, refurbished c1800. Coursed blocks of pinkish sandstone, pantiled roof. 2 storeys. On ground floor two wide openings have been blocked. Inserted sash window and door under fanlight. First floor sash windows with glazing bars. Painted lintels. Modern external louvred shutters. One brick chimney. Interior – shutters on ground floor, some architraves, 2-panelled door on first floor, enclosed stair. LISTED GRADE 2

3377

5152

NZ33775152

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/37; Sunderland City Council, November 2008, Newbottle Village Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy, Consultation Draft; Borough of Sunderland, 1980, Newbottle Village District Plan Written Statement; G.E. Milburn, 1978, Newbottle: An Outline History; K. Richardson, 1989, Houghton-le-Spring and Hetton-le-Hole in Old Photographs