Tyne and Wear HER(7027): Newbottle, Front Street, No. 24, Dial House - Details

Newbottle, Front Street, No. 24, Dial House

Newbottle

Detached House

Extant Building

House. Late C17/C18. Coursed limestone rubble, pantiled roof. 2 storeys. Sash windows. Oblong fanlight over door. Sundial between first floor windows. 2 massive end chimney stacks. Interior – staircase with barley-sugar balusters and wide flat handrail. Square-topped newel posts. Roof said to have pegged trusses and through purlins. LISTED GRADE 2

3382

5154

NZ33825154

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/40; Sunderland City Council, November 2008, Newbottle Village Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy, Consultation Draft; Borough of Sunderland, 1980, Newbottle Village District Plan Written Statement; G.E. Milburn, 1978, Newbottle: An Outline History; K. Richardson, 1989, Houghton-le-Spring and Hetton-le-Hole in Old Photographs