Tyne and Wear HER(7028): Newbottle, Front Street, Church of St. Matthew - Details

Newbottle, Front Street, Church of St. Matthew

Newbottle

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1885-6 by Oliver and Leeson of Newcastle. porch 1888. Rock-faced sandstone, Welsh slate roof. Nave with south porch, north and south double transepts , apsed chancel. Early English style. Lancet windows. South porch has arch with niche over. Octagonal belfry. Stone cross-finials at west, iron at east. Interior – plain apart from west window: World War One memorial (in 3 paired lancets) depicts the Call of Matthew, the Transfiguration and the Raising of the Widow’s Son. Other stained glass includes two windows in north transept which came from the previous church on the site (built 1850). LISTED GRADE 2

3398

5156

NZ33985156

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/41; C.W. English, Diocese of Durham, 1950, Parish Church of St. Matthew, Newbottle Centenary, 1850-1950; Sunderland City Council, November 2008, Newbottle Village Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy, Consultation Draft; Borough of Sunderland, 1980, Newbottle Village District Plan Written Statement; G.E. Milburn, 1978, Newbottle: An Outline History; K. Richardson, 1989, Houghton-le-Spring and Hetton-le-Hole in Old Photographs; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham