Tyne and Wear HER(7032): Newbottle, Front Street, No. 43, Storey House - Details

Newbottle, Front Street, No. 43, Storey House

Newbottle

Extant Building

House, formerly house and cottage to left. Mid C18. Brick, pantiled roof. Sash windows. Central 6-panelled door under fanlight in flat Tuscan doorcase with canopy over. 2 end brick chimneys and one between house and cottage. Interior – 3-panelled doors with architraves, some cornices, main room ground floor has Gothic revival stone chimney piece flanked by round-headed cupboard openings. Staircase narrow open well, turned balusters, wide serpentine-section handrail LISTED GRADE 2

3381

5148

NZ33815148

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/45; Sunderland City Council, November 2008, Newbottle Village Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy, Consultation Draft; Borough of Sunderland, 1980, Newbottle Village District Plan Written Statement; G.E. Milburn, 1978, Newbottle: An Outline History; K. Richardson, 1989, Houghton-le-Spring and Hetton-le-Hole in Old Photographs