Tyne and Wear HER(7034): Houghton-le-String, Nesham Place, No. 10, Manor House - Details

Houghton-le-String, Nesham Place, No. 10, Manor House

Houghton-le-Spring

Extant Building

House. Late C18. Rendered. Cumbrian slate roof. L-shaped plan. 3 storey part has central 4-panelled door under fanlight and Tuscan doorcase with canopy on wide brackets. Round-headed window over door. Sash windows. 2 dentilled end brick chimneys. 2-storey part has central door flanked by sashes. One rear brick chimney. Spearheaded railings on dwarf wall. House is an east-west range consisting of a three storey house adjoining a two storey building. It was originally constructed as two separate phases before being joined together as one dwelling. Overall development on the site was as it appears today by 1897. The final addition to the main house was the north-west kitchen, first shown on 1950s mapping. Recorded in 2015 ahead of proposed subdivision of the house into two dwellings. There had been a number of internal alterations but the L-plan is still legible. LISTED GRADE 2

3447

4987

NZ34474987

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 7/49; Solstice Heritage, 2015, Manor House, Nesham Place, Houghton-le-Spring - Heritage Impact Assessment