Tyne and Wear HER(7043): Penshaw, Station Road, Penshaw House - Details

Penshaw, Station Road, Penshaw House

Penshaw

Extant Building

House, now social services assessment centre and 2 dwellings. Circa 1830. Ashlar. Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys. Central half-glazed door between narrow windows in Tuscan doorcase. Sash windows with glazing bars. 2 end brick chimneys. Interior – architraves to 5-panelled doors, window shutters, some moulded cornices and patterned friezes. Staircase with decorated tread ends. Former residents include Nathaniel Hindhaugh, a Colliery Agent for Lord Londonderry (1851), John Allison, a corn manufacturer (1861), Frank Stobart (1890),Richard Thompson (1891), Herbert Watson (1912) and George Horner. Horner was the last private resident. The house then became a nursery for children born out of wedlock. In 1970 it became a remand home and has since then been used by different agencies involved in social work with young people. Parts of the original building have been demolished over the past 20 years. The gardens, lodge and gateway etc that Hindhaugh created in the mid 19th century were destroyed by the Washington Highway. The house was recorded by ASUD in 2012. LISTED GRADE 2

3219

5292

NZ32195292

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/65; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2012, Penshaw House, Penshaw, Sunderland - Conservation Statement; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2015, Penshaw: Not just a monument - Historic Village Atlas