Tyne and Wear HER(7044): Washington, The Avenue, Church of Holy Trinity - Details

Washington, The Avenue, Church of Holy Trinity

Washington

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church 1832 by John and Benjamin Green of Newcastle; 1882-3 alterations including transepts by Austin and Johnson of Newcastle; 1902 chancel and vestry by Hicks and Charlewood of Newcastle; 1962 bell-tower. Nave has small crenellated west tower with spirelet. West porch. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar plinth and dressings. Westmorland slate roof with porch roof of Welsh slate. Early English style. Interior has choir gallery at west end. A prominent site on a high mound on which stood a medieval church demolished in early C19. Contains 1914-1918 war memorials in the form of a stained glass window, book of remembrance and roll of honour. LISTED GRADE 2

3108

5659

NZ31085659

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/72; www.durhamatwar.org.uk/story/11169; www.newmp.org.uk