Tyne and Wear HER(7048): Washington, Glebe Crescent, The Old Smithy - Details

Washington, Glebe Crescent, The Old Smithy

Washington

Metal Workers Workshop

Blacksmiths Workshop

Extant Building

Smithy, then pottery, now restaurant (The Blacksmith's Table). Mid to late C18. Sandstone rubble, pantiled roof. One storey. Central Dutch door under plain wood lintel. Square casement windows with vertical glazing bars and hooks for external shutters. Lower extension at right has corner timber posts supporting beams to pitched roof; full-width windows with glazing bars inserted in C20. Plank and batten door in south wall of extension. 2 end brick chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2. The last blacksmiths were the Dobson family in 1954. The building was a pottery until 1984 and then a restaurant from 1988. The building is said to be haunted by the spirit of a blacksmith who sits at table 9. A white lady is thought to be the ghost of Jane Atkinson who was ducked to death in the village pond in 1676 for being a witch. Another man is said to sit at table 6. The most 'famous' ghost is Robert Hazlitt, highwayman, who robbed a mail coach here in 1770 {Kirkup 2009}.

3102

5660

NZ31025660

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 2/78; Sunderland City Council, 2009, Washington Village Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; Rob Kirkup, 2009, Ghostly Tyne and Wear, pages 21-24