Tyne and Wear HER(7051): Donwell, Peareth Hall Road, farm building and yard wall - Details

Donwell, Peareth Hall Road, farm building and yard wall

Donwell

Farm Building

Animal Shed

Extant Building

Animal shelters and loft. Late C18. Ashlar, low pitched roof renewed in corrugated asbestos. L-shaped. C.16m x 6.5m externally. Tooled and margined sandstone ashlar. One storey and basement at west. 2 storeys to east. In basement two arched openings to animal shelters. Shelters have internal brick barrel vaults. Door to north and two sunken window panels on first floor east. Yard enclosure wall straight at west and curved at east. Feeding troughs incorporated into coping. The iron and timber shelter extension is not of interest. Recorded by The Archaeological Practice Ltd. in 2013 ahead of its proposed conversion. The original structure of the barn has been badly treated during various 20th century alterations, having lost its rood and having its south elevation mutilated and partly concealed by a southern outbuilding. Despite this only a relatively small proportion of the original fabric has been lost. LISTED GRADE 2

2944

5866

NZ29445866

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1/81; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2013, Peareth Hall Barn, Springwell, Sunderland - Archaeological Assessment