Tyne and Wear HER(7054): Washington, Church of Our Blessed Lady Immaculate - Details

Washington, Church of Our Blessed Lady Immaculate

Washington

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

Roman Catholic parish church. 1877-8 by A.M. Dunn of Newcastle. Rock-faced snecked sandstone. Tiled roof. Aisled nave, apsed chancels, south transept with gable belfry. Low north porch to chancel. Early English style. Lancet windows. High-pitched roof has iron cross finial at west and stone at east. One storey link to attached presbytery. 2 storeys, T-plan. Gothic style with decorated windows. One chimney. The church and presbytery are set within a large burial ground which contains a monument to miners killed in an explosion at Usworth Colliery in 1885. The church, presbytery and burial ground make a positive contribuition to the wider setting of the Washington Conservation Area. LISTED GRADE 2

3082

5665

NZ30825665

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 2/86; Sunderland City Council, 2009, Washington Village Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; C. Bennett, 1960s, Washington Local History; Albert L. Hind, 1976, History and Folklore of Old Washington; Audrey Fletcher, 1999-2007, History of Washington webpages www.geocities.com/washingtonlass/HolyTrinityChurch.html; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Washington-Our-Blessed-Lady-Immaculate