Tyne and Wear HER(7057): Ouseburn, Ford A Pottery, tunnel - Details

Ouseburn, Ford A Pottery, tunnel

Ouseburn

Tunnel

Shown on Ordnance Survey first edition.

NZ26436435

<< HER 4968 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 44 R.C. Bell, 1986, Maling and other Tyneside Pottery Tyne and Wear County Council, 1981, Maling - A Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell, 1971, Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell & M.A.V. Gill, 1973, The Potteries of Tyneside F. Buckley, 1929, Potteries on the Tyne and Other Northern Potteries during the C188, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, p68-82 D.K. Gray, 1985, Introduction to Maling S. Moore & C. Ross, 1989, Maling, The Trademark of Excellence Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Quay Timber Site, Hume Street, Newcastle Archaeological Assessment, p 13 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Heaney Site, Hume Street, Ouseburn Archaeological Assessment, p 13; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Ford Street, Ouseburn - Archaeological Assessment