Tyne and Wear HER(7057): Ouseburn, Ford A Pottery, tunnel - Details

Ouseburn, Ford A Pottery, tunnel

Ouseburn

Tunnel

Documentary Evidence

A tunnel was built under Ford Street to link the Maling Ford A Pottery, which had been built by 1859, to the packinghouse on the opposite side of the road. The packinghouse has gone, but the tunnel remains in-situ. The entrance is inside the Ince Building/former DS Motors on Ford Street. The tunnel is mostly stone, with some brickwork at the far end. Brick blast walls at the entrance indicate that the tunnel was used as an air raid shelter during World War Two. A metal heater/water boiler was found inside. There are fixings for shelving and old electric flighting fittings. Similar in form to the Victoria Tunnel.

2643

6435

NZ26436435

<< HER 4968 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 44 R.C. Bell, 1986, Maling and other Tyneside Pottery Tyne and Wear County Council, 1981, Maling - A Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell, 1971, Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell & M.A.V. Gill, 1973, The Potteries of Tyneside F. Buckley, 1929, Potteries on the Tyne and Other Northern Potteries during the C188, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, p68-82 D.K. Gray, 1985, Introduction to Maling S. Moore & C. Ross, 1989, Maling, The Trademark of Excellence Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Quay Timber Site, Hume Street, Newcastle Archaeological Assessment, p 13 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Heaney Site, Hume Street, Ouseburn Archaeological Assessment, p 13; C.G. Peters, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, R. and J. Ince Ltd, Ford Street, Ouseburn - Archaeological Assessment