Tyne and Wear HER(7059): Kenton, West Kenton Farm - Details

Kenton, West Kenton Farm

Kenton

Farmstead

Extant Building

Early-mid 19th century farm building complex comprising of a house and three barns. Other farm buildings once occupied the area east and north of the remaining complex but have been demolished. The remaining buildings were recorded by The Archaeological Practice in 2006 ahead of conversion into a residential development. With the exception of the house, which survives as a good example of a typical early Victorian type, the surviving buildings were noted as being of little architectural merit. A datestone of 1831 re-set in the north facing boundary wall of the complex is not thought to date the extant house (c.1840).

2138

6751

NZ21386751

Ordnance Survey first edition map 1850; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2006, Kenton West Farm, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment and Historic Building Recording