Tyne and Wear HER(7061): Kenton, Kenton Hall - Details

Kenton, Kenton Hall

Kenton

Country House

Demolished Building

Shown on an Estate Plan of 1841 and Ordnance Survey first edition. There is a photograph of the Hall in 'Bygone Kenton by L. Palmer. Little seems to be known about the hall, but it was on the land of the Colliery Farm so may have been the colliery viewer's house. In 1861 a shipowner lived here, and in 1881 a barrister from Durham. In 1948 Newcastle City Council bought the hall and it now a private nursing home. During demolition a 16th or 17th century building was revealed in the South Block of the Hall containing windows, doors and fireplaces. These features were recorded during the demolition process.

2186

6755

NZ21866755

Ordnance Survey first edition map 1850; Plan of East Kenton Estate of 1841; L. Palmer, 1993, Bygone Kenton, The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2009 Kenton Hall, Kenton, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording, The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2009 Kenton Hall, Kenton, Newcastle upon Tyne, Additional Historic Buildings Recording, The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2008 Kenton Hall, Kenton, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment; Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, 1917, Series 3 Vol 8(6) - "Fragments of medieval pottery discovered by him at Kenton near Newcastle. From Lieutenant Commander Bower RN".; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2010 Kenton Hall, Kenton, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Watching Brief; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2009 Kenton Hall, Kenton, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation