Tyne and Wear HER(7067): Chopwell Hall - Details

Chopwell Hall

Chopwell

Country House

Documentary Evidence

On a 1721 map a large house/tower is shown on the site of the later Chopwell Hall, which is shown on Ordnance Survey first edition.

1214

5866

NZ12145866

<< HER 7067 >> Rev. J.T. Fowler, 1878, The Newminster Cartulary, Surtees Society, 66 (for 1876), pp. 45-54 and passim. Armstrong, C188, Clavering and Cowper rentals etc. 309 G4 and 5 -Northumberland Records Office Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Gibson, J. Fryer, 1793, Plan of an estate at Chopwell belonging to…Earl Cowper, 110 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1852, Chopwell, D13 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Clayton and Gibson, 1852, Lease of coal mines in Chopwell Woods Bute, I 17 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1:2,500 scale, Durham V.11 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of…Durham, II, p. 439 R. Surtees, 1820, History of…Durham, II, pp. 276-283 W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, pp. 164-9 K. Hordon & A. Wright, 1995, Coal, Community & Conflict - A History of Chopwell J.C. Mabbitt, 2003, Tyne and Wear Museums, Chopwell Hall, Gateshead, Archaeological Assessment Timescape Surveys, 2003, Geophysical survey at Chopwell Manor; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Chopwell Hall, Gateshead - Archaeological Evaluation; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2017, West Chopwell Farm, Gateshead - Watching Brief