Tyne and Wear HER(7068): Chopwell, West Chopwell - Details

Chopwell, West Chopwell

Chopwell

Agriculture and Subsistence

Farm

Farmstead

Extant Building

West Chopwell farmhouse predates the first edition OS, probably of comparable date to the original Chopwell Hall (c1721). Much restored and converted into holiday accomodation.

1209

5864

NZ12095864

<< HER 7068 >> Rev. J.T. Fowler, 1878, The Newminster Cartulary, Surtees Society, 66 (for 1876), pp. 45-54 and passim. Armstrong, C188, Clavering and Cowper rentals etc. 309 G4 and 5 -Northumberland Records Office Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Gibson, J. Fryer, 1793, Plan of an estate at Chopwell belonging to…Earl Cowper, 110 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1852, Chopwell, D13 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Clayton and Gibson, 1852, Lease of coal mines in Chopwell Woods Bute, I 17 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1:2,500 scale, Durham V.11 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of…Durham, II, p. 439 R. Surtees, 1820, History of…Durham, II, pp. 276-283 W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, pp. 164-9 K. Hordon & A. Wright, 1995, Coal, Community & Conflict - A History of Chopwell J.C. Mabbitt, 2003, Tyne and Wear Museums, Chopwell Hall, Gateshead, Archaeological Assessment Timescape Surveys, 2003, Geophysical survey at Chopwell Manor; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Chopwell Hall, Gateshead - Archaeological Evaluation