Tyne and Wear HER(7069): Kenton, blast-protected electricity substation - Details

Kenton, blast-protected electricity substation

Kenton

Electricity Production Site

Electricity Sub Station

Documentary Evidence

Electricity substation built in 1940. A single-storey flat-roofed brick structure surrounded by a windowless brick-fronted concrete blast wall. The blast wall is of reinforced concrete with red-brick facing which appears to be in Flemish bond. It encloses an area measuring 14.22m x 16.26m. The wall is around 3.3m high and 0.80m thick, topped with thin concrete coping. It it entered by double-width openings in the north and south walls topped with a reinforced concrete lintel. The interior walls of the substation are faced with ceramic tiles. The building measures 5.38m high, 9.08m by 12.8m. The north elevation of the substation a has a pair of tall double doors with overlights either side of a central long rectangular window. The south facing elevation has a tall double door with overlight towards its eastern end with a pair of central rectangular windows. The roof is of shallow hipped construction.

21510

67372

NZ2151067372

J.C. Mabbitt, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2002, Former 13 Group Fighter Command Headquarters, Kenton Bar, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment; http://subbrit.org.uk; D. Wood, Attack Warning Red; J.C. Mabbitt, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Electrical Substation and former Observer Corps Monitoring Post, Kenton Bar, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Building Recording