Tyne and Wear HER(7078): Felling, Roman Catholic Church of St. Patrick - Details

Felling, Roman Catholic Church of St. Patrick

Felling

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

Built by Charles Walker of Newcastle in 1893-5. Roman Catholic parish church. Rock-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Interior - barrel roof on shafted brackets with struts. Ornate altar and arcaded sanctuary with niches. Pulpit of alabaster on Frosterley marble base by Emley of Newcastle. Stone and marble communion rail. Historical note - the first St. Patrick's RC Church was built in 1841 to a design by John Dobson at Felling Shore. Work started on a new church on Felling High Street in 1873, but the partly finished church was destroyed by fire in 1877. Walker's church cost over £14,000. The old church at Felling Shore became an engine shed for colliery locomotives. LISTED GRADE 2

2766

6195

NZ27666195

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 6/37; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham, p 271; P. Haywood, Around Felling High Street; J.M. Hewitt, The Township of Heworth; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Felling-St-Patrick [accessed 7th March 2016]