Tyne and Wear HER(7082): Cullercoats, Bank Top, No. 12 - Details

Cullercoats, Bank Top, No. 12

Cullercoats

Documentary Evidence

Having left his temporary studio across the road at the Hudleston Arms Hotel (HER 7081), American watercolour artist Winslow Homer rented a room to use as a studio at 12 Bank Top, which lay south of Cliff House for about 18 months 1881-1882. He produced over 150 works during this time.The Bank Top buildings are shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition and probably date to the early 19th century. The cottages were demolished between 1929-1932 after some of the cliffs collapsed. The site was then landscaped.

3641

7145

NZ36417145

Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2004, The Bay Hotel, Cullercoats - archaeological desk-top assessment and building recording; Tony Harrison, Winslow Homer in Cullercoats (typescript); History of Northumberland, Victoria County Histories Vol VIII pp 280-4; W.W. Tomlinson, 1893, Historical Notes on Cullercoats, Whitley and Monkseaton; Illustrated Catalogue of Winslow Homer's English Works; R. Wright, 2002, The People's History - Cullercoats; Tony Knipe, 1988, Winslow Homer: All the Cullercoats Pictures; North Tyneside Council, 2009, Cullercoats Conservation Area Draft Character Appraisal; Webster, J, 2008, Excavations at Bank Top, Cullercoats