Tyne and Wear HER(7096): Cullercoats, Church of St. George - Details

Cullercoats, Church of St. George

Cullercoats

Parish Church

Extant Building

Built between 1882 and 1884 at a cost of around £30,000 by the Duke of Northumberland as a memorial to his father George Percy, the fifth Duke of Northumberland. The church was designed in medieval style and has a 180 feet spire. Parish church. By J.L. Pearson for 6th Duke of Northumberland as a memorial to his father. Squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and plinth. Slate roof with stone gable copings. Early English style. Interior - ashlar with groined vaulting. Nave arcades on round piers with moulded capitals. Terrazo and marble floor in chancel. Stone communion rail and pulpit. Stanhope marble base to square font on on pedestal. Art nouveau copper light fittings in aisles. East pier of south arcade has brasss plate commemorating laying of foundation stone 4th August 1882. Only local example of J.C. Pearson's work. LISTED GRADE 1

3644

7083

NZ36447083

History of Northumberland, Victoria County Histories Vol VIII pp 280-4; W.W. Tomlinson, 1893, Historical Notes on Cullercoats, Whitley and Monkseaton; R. Wright, 2002, The People's History - Cullercoats; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 5/40; North Tyneside Council, 2009, Cullercoats Conservation Area Draft Character Appraisal