Tyne and Wear HER(710): Heworth watermill - Details

Heworth watermill

Heworth

Water Power Production Site

Watermill

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to a mill, not specifically described, at Heworth is 1279. By 1373 there were two mills here, a watermill and a windmill. In the bursar's account of 1373-4 the watermill is described as waste and therefore producing no rent, though in the same account the bursar paid the tenant for its repair. In 1373 7 people leased both mills for a term of 9 years. The prior and convent still had two mills at Heworth in 1464 and in 1539 there was a watermill at Over Heworth. The location of the mills is uncertain.

28774

61778

NZ2877461778

<< HER 710 >> Prior's Kitchen Durham, Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, 1374, Bursar's account J. Booth, ed. 1889, Halmota Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 82, p. 119 W. Greenwell, ed. 1871, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 58, pp. 109-110 & n., 307