Tyne and Wear HER(7112): Sunderland, Ashbrooke Crescent, Church of St. John - Details

Sunderland, Ashbrooke Crescent, Church of St. John

Methodist Chapel

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

Wesleyan Methodist church with hall attached. 1887-8 and hall c1907 by Robert Curwen; main contractors J.H. Thorp and sons, Leeds. Rock-faced sandstone with ashlar sandstone dressings and interior. Prudhoe stone for tower and Denwick for interior. Lakeland slate roof. Early English style. Meeting rooms in undercroft. Hall has central round stair tower. Octagonal stone spire. Interior – plaster and ashlar. Hammer beam roof. High quality furnishings throughout include pulpit and reading desk on stone pedestals, with remarkable pulpit handrail of brass in form of serpent. Brass and cast-iron communion rail with sunflower and leaf patterns. Choir pews with carved ends. Small brightly coloured lancet of 1888 in north transept to son, aged 9 of first minister. East window commemorating T.C. Squance (d.1897), with scenes from life of Christ. High quality west window to J.W. Taylor with scenes of Crucifixion across all lights. LISTED GRADE 2

3954

5587

NZ39545587

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/16/7; T. Corfe and G. Milburn, 1984, Buildings and Beliefs: Sunderland, p 18 G. Milburn et al, 1988, St John’s, Ashbrooke 1888-1988, pp 16-35; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 452