Tyne and Wear HER(7123): Bishopwearmouth Cemetery, Chester Road, South-East Lodge - Details

Bishopwearmouth Cemetery, Chester Road, South-East Lodge

Bishopwearmouth

Cemetery Lodge

Extant Building

Lodge at south entrance to Bishopwearmouth Cemetery. 1856. By Thomas Moore. English garden wall bond brick (5 and one) with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings. Welsh slate roof with fishscale decoration, stone gable copings. Cast-iron cresting and brick and ashlar chimneys. T-plan with central gabled porch with boarded door in high pointed arch. One storey. Mullioned windows. Renewed window in cross wing with fler-de-lys finial on dripmould in gable peak. Bay window to Chester Road. 2 ridge chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

3754

5615

NZ37545615

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/4/31; GE Milburn and ST Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People, p 157 T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p 15