Tyne and Wear HER(7127): Bishopwearmouth Cemetery, Victoria Hall Disaster Memorial - Details

Bishopwearmouth Cemetery, Victoria Hall Disaster Memorial

Bishopwearmouth

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Memorial to 183 children who died in the Victoria Hall, Toward Road, Sunderland on 16th June 1883. White marble. Stepped base to corniced pedestal of life-size figure of grieving mother holding dead child. Inscription on pedestal records the disaster. Transferred from this site from Mowbray Park where it stood under a canopy. After this disaster legislation was passed making compulsory the provision of adequate and outward-opening exits at all places of entertainment. LISTED GRADE 2

37472

56330

NZ3747256330

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/4/39; GE Milburn and ST Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People, pp 130-131; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 183-5