Tyne and Wear HER(7134): Ryhope, Cliff Road, The Wilderness and The Chestnuts - Details

Ryhope, Cliff Road, The Wilderness and The Chestnuts

Ryhope

Extant Building

House, now two houses. Late C18 incorporating earlier fragments. Pebbledash render with Welsh slate roof. L-plan. The Wilderness – 3 storeys plus extension of 2 storeys. C1930 part-glazed door with semi-circular overlight. Mullioned and casement windows. Right return has shallow bow windows and sashes with some early glass. The Chestnuts – renewed door at right in plain reveals under gabled hood. Sash windows with painted stone sills and glazing bars. Interior of both – some window shutters, some early C19 chimney pieces. At rear of The Wilderness fragments of an older building show in irregular walls and a low bowed truncated beam. LISTED GRADE 2

4105

5294

NZ41055294

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/23/257; Sunderland City Council, July 2010, Ryhope Village Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy (Consultation Draft); C. Warhurst, 1994, A Research into the Origins of The Wilderness, Cliff Road, Ryhope (BA Honours Dissertation)