Tyne and Wear HER(7135): Southwick, Cornhill Road, Church of St. Columba - Details

Southwick, Cornhill Road, Church of St. Columba

Southwick

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1888-90. By C Hodgson Fowler. Brick with red sandstone dressings; graduated Lakeland slate roof. Aisled nave and chancel. East apse, north-east organ chamber and vestry, south porch, west porches and baptistry. Basilica style. Exterior – plinth to full-height apses - semi-conical roofs. Shallow buttresses with Lombard frieze. Shallow pillars on north and south elevations. Round-headed windows. Interior – full-length arcades with plain round arches on round piers. Roof queen-post trusses. Complete scheme of decoration by James Eadie Reid – painted sanctuary apse with groups of English saints, biblical scenes above high panelled dado along both aisles. Stained glass in many windows, some signed and dated JER 1905. Marble communion rail panelled in cream, green and red. Marble mosaic sanctuary floor includes Frosterley marble. Square dark marble font with Romanesque carved patterns in west baptistry. LISTED GRADE 2

3899

5858

NZ38995858

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/8/286