Tyne and Wear HER(7136): Middle Herrington, Crow Lane, Middle Herrington Farmhouse - Details

Middle Herrington, Crow Lane, Middle Herrington Farmhouse

Middle Herrington

Agricultural Dwelling

Farmhouse

Extant Building

Late C17 or early C18 house with mid C18 set-back addition and outhouse. C19 alterations. Coursed squared sandstone and sandstone rubble with painted ashlar and brick dressings. Welsh slate roofs with brick chimneys. Concrete tiled roof on outbuilding. Linear plan with farmhouse projecting at left; rear cross wings to farmhouse. Exterior – 2 storeys. Central half-glazed door with plain lintel. Blocked window above. Sash windows with stone sills. Late C19 yellow brick ridge chimneys. Second build set back at left has 2 storeys with 3 irregularly spaced windows. Probably originally one-storey and raised in C19. Blocked door at right. Above this a stone inscribed SR EDWARD SMITH 1749. Late C19 sashes with stone sills. Lower 2 storey outbuilding – junction with the latter range obscured by patchy mortar. Varied openings, some blocked. Yorkshire sliding sashes, one with C19 glazing. Gabled left return has triangular arrangement of pigeon entrances with slate shelves and brick dividers. Interior – late C18/early C19 panelled doors leading off central passage. Outbuilding has roof of two collars to principals crossed at ridges. 2 levels of purlins morticed into rafters. A rare survival of an older farmhouse on the edge of a modern city. Recorded by Peter Ryder in 2014. LISTED GRADE 2

3560

5317

NZ35605317

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/6/254; Peter F Ryder, 2014, Middle Herrington Farmhouse, Middle Herrington, Sunderland - An Historic Building Assessment; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham