Tyne and Wear HER(7137): Deptford, Deptford Terrace, No. 45 - Details

Deptford, Deptford Terrace, No. 45

Deptford

Demolished Building

House, now offices. Late C18. Incised render with roof covered with corrugated iron. Dormers have tile-hung reveals. Left return is rubble with irregular brick chimney insert. 2 storeys. Altered 6-panle door with plain overlight in raised surround flanked by sashes with fine glazing bars. Roof has two added dormers of Sunderland type with canted bays and pedimented centres. End brick chimneys. Inscription in stone plaque over door relates to the large shipyard nearby: LAINGS YARD MANAGER’S HOUSE 1829. Building was listed grade 2 in 1978. Listed building consent was granted for its demolition on 21 April 2004. It has now been de-listed.

3863

5788

NZ38635788

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/10/57; English Heritage, 23 March 2015, Advice Report, List Entry Number 1279923