Tyne and Wear HER(7139): Sunderland, Durham Road, Children’s Hospital - Details

Sunderland, Durham Road, Children’s Hospital

Health and Welfare

Specialist Hospital

Childrens Hospital

Extant Building

Children’s hospital, now children’s centre with community unit and residential unit. With steps and dwarf walls and piers. 1910-12. By W and TR Milburn. Bright red brick with ashlar dressings, roof of plain tiles with brick chimneys and painted lantern. Brick dwarf walls and piers with ashlar coping and finials. E plan with south pavilions on wings. Free Baroque style. Administration block – 2 storeys. Intermittent ashlar quoins. Ashlar Tuscan columns on steps up to central panelled door and overlight with glazing bars. Canted ashlar oriel above. Lantern above has colonnade and ogee dome. Other windows are sashes. One bow windows. Linking corridors – one storey. Panelled doors in gabled bays. Wings – one storey. High plinths to paired Tuscan columns and side half-columns. Narrow central door and high overlight. Narrow lights flanking porch. Low hipped roofs. Pavilions have pyramidal roofs with ball finials. Circular-plan south pavilions to wings have continuous glazing and flat roofs. Dwarf walls and piers to entrances have flat stone coping and ball finials. LISTED GRADE 2

3820

5549

NZ38205549

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/15/65