Tyne and Wear HER(7143): Monkwearmouth, Mere Knolls Cemetery, east lodge and gates - Details

Monkwearmouth, Mere Knolls Cemetery, east lodge and gates

Monkwearmouth

Cemetery Lodge

Extant Building

Cemetery lodge and gates. 1856. By Thomas Oliver. Lodge and gateway rock faced stone, possibly magnesian limestone from Marsden Quarry, with ashlar dressings. Lakeland slate roof with cast-iron cresting. Mullion windows and ground-floor bay window. First floor windows under pointed arch. Gothic style. 2 storey. One-storey wing set back at left. Gates wrought-iron. Round panels at dog-bar level. Quatrefoil pattern. High tendril finials to uprights. Trefoil-headed panels and spike finials above central rail. High vehicle entrance pointed arch flanked by pedestrian arches. Ball flower stops on gable coping. Central cross finial. A fine example of local stone and local iron-forging skills. Lodge empty at time of survey and all doors and windows blocked. LISTED GRADE 2

4021

6013

NZ40216013

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/2/67; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p 15