Tyne and Wear HER(7144): North Hylton, Ferryboat Lane, The Shipwrights Public House - Details

North Hylton, Ferryboat Lane, The Shipwrights Public House

North Hylton

Extant Building

Two houses, now public house. Late C18 with alterations. Painted incised stucco on stone front with painted flat stone lintels and stone sills. Rear is rubble of limestone and sandstone with brick dressings. Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping. Rendered chimneys. 2 storeys. Renewed doors at centre of each house have painted stone lintels. Painted sills to sash windows. Some windows renewed and some replaced with top-hung casements. End ridge chimneys with corniced and tapered square yellow pots. Interior – cast-iron kitchen range against right side of central party wall, founder’s plate Steel & Co, Sunderland. Stone surround and range transferred from upper room by present owner. Upper floor has 4-panelled doors, brick-arched fires, queen post roof. LISTED GRADE 2

3501

5698

NZ35015698

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/4/255