Tyne and Wear HER(7145): Sunderland, Gray Road, No. 2, Gray House - Details

Sunderland, Gray Road, No. 2, Gray House

Extant Building

House. 1913. By Clayton Greene. For Tindal Greene. Brick under grey-washed rough render with narrow brick dressings. Vernacular revival style. Exterior – 2 storeys. Arched window and panel surround of radiating bricks with delicate pendant fret decoration. All windows leaded casements with rendered reveals. Projecting wood sills. Rear garden front has glazed door at right of centre and 2-light window to left of it. Wood balcony balustrade above to glazed door and narrow window. Full-height square bay projection with 5-light windows under pent roof. Interior – dog-leg stair with stick balusters and high grip handrail. Square newels with ball finials. Some doors 2-panelled, some with glazing. Architraves to doors. Chimney-pieces of historic type. One Tudor-arched stone surround with sturdy wood mantel. Others with tin-glazed tiles, cast-iron hourglass or reeded back grates. Art Nouveau fittings in attic room. Arch-brackets to pegged beams in ground floor rooms, coved ceilings in first floor of cross wing. Signed and dated plan in possession of owner. LISTED GRADE 2

3989

5595

NZ39895595

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/16/91