Tyne and Wear HER(7152): Sunderland, Hylton Road, No.150, Mountain Daisy Public House - Details

Sunderland, Hylton Road, No.150, Mountain Daisy Public House

Extant Building

Public house. Dated 1901. By W and TR Milburn. Brick with black granite plinth, red granite bar front pilasters, and sandstone ashlar copings and brick chimneys. L-plan, with square tower at left on return to Cromwell Street. Modified Queen Anne style. Exterior – 3 storeys. Bar front along south elevation to Hylton Road has high granite plinth recessed in Scotia moulding. Red granite pilasters and stone imposts support stone arches over doors. Sash windows. Interior – shows front bar altered but halls, doors and other rooms little altered. Halls have dado, Art Nouveau doors and fittings, closed string stair with moulded square balusters, top gallery, big panelled newel and grip handrails. Rear left sitting room has fully tiled walls and fittings which include painted tile pictures of Durham Cathedral, Newcastle High Level Bridge, Monkwearmouth Railway Bridge, Finchale Priory, Marsden Rock, Bamburgh and Cragside. Signed “Craven, Dunhill & Co Ltd. Jackfield”. Dado with frieze, cornice, quadrant cornice bar, all rich colours and patterns. Stucco modillion ceiling cornice to pressed paper ceiling. Painted glass window panels set above renewed bench seats show pseudo C17 inn scenes of eating and drinking. Landing window has similar picture. Upper rooms have Art Nouveau bar fittings and chimney-pieces, large room above has pilasters and coved ceiling with scroll brackets. LISTED GRADE 2*

3835

5703

NZ38355703

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/10/124