Tyne and Wear HER(7154): Southwick, James Armitage Street, Nos. 65-95 (odd) - Details

Southwick, James Armitage Street, Nos. 65-95 (odd)

Southwick

Extant Building

Terrace of 15 cottages. No. 95 at left end facing Fulwell Road, is dated 1874; main terrace perhaps slightly earlier. Brick, some painted and No. 91 pebble-dashed, with painted ashlar dressings. Roofs originally Welsh slate but some renewed in synthetic composition slates. One storey. No. 95 has central renewed door in architrave with MILL VIEW COTTAGE inscribed in stone plaque above cornice. Flat stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Renewed sashes, pointed arched heads to renewed end windows. Date 1874 in panels in gable peak. These houses have sociological as well as architectural interest, representing the Sunderland single-storey cottage which was the preferred house-type for C19 working class housing in the town. In similar streets elsewhere in the Durham Coalfield, the larger houses would be for colliery officials. LISTED GRADE 2

3873

5874

NZ38735874

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/8/287