Tyne and Wear HER(7157): Pallion, Merle Terrace, Church of St Luke - Details

Pallion, Merle Terrace, Church of St Luke

Pallion

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1874. By JP Pritchett. Thin uneven courses of rubble with ashlar dressings and red sandstone nookshafts. Stone slate roof. High chancel, 5-bay nave, north porch and north-east tower. Late C13 style. Geometric tracery to east window. Spire taken down 1982. Interior – high chancel arch. Scissor-braced roof on moulded corbels. Painted stone reredos. Octagonal stone font with high relief panels of evangelists. Pews panelled with shaped ends. High quality glass in east window shows Christ in Glory with Passion and Crucifixion, commemorating Martha Short, wife of George Short (shipbuilder) d.1893. West window in north aisle by Powell & Bros. Leeds, to George Short, d.1863, in medieval style showing Noah and Ark, and St. Joseph the carpenter. LISTED GRADE 2

3758

5737

NZ37585737

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/4/140; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p 23; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1985, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 463