Tyne and Wear HER(7163): Roker, Park Avenue, Church of St. Andrew - Details

Roker, Park Avenue, Church of St. Andrew

Roker

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1906-7. By Edward S Prior, site architect was A Randall Wells. Principal benefactor John Priestman. Inscriptions by Eric Gill. Interior has painted plaster by MacDonald Gill to a design by Prior. Stained glass by HA Payne. Marsden magnesian limestone reubble, reinforced concrete arches, purlins and tracery. Roof stone slates. Sanctuary, south tower over chancel, choir with north vestry, and south morning chapel. Free Gothic style. LISTED GRADE 1

4040

5937

NZ40405937

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/5/162; Dean Hawkes, 30 Jan 1985, illustrated artlicle in The Architect’s Journal The Parish Church of St Andrew, Roker (guide book); Sunderland City Council, 2007, Roker Park Conservation Area Character Appriasal and Management Strategy; Michael Andrew Johnson, 2009, An Uncalcualting Grasp of Beauty: St. Andrew's Church, Roker, County Durham, Durham Archaeological Journal, Vol. 18, 2009, pp 107-114; Glen Lyndon Dodds, 1994, St. Andrew's Church, Roker, Durham Archaeological Journal 10, pp 105-111