Tyne and Wear HER(7164): Roker, Park Avenue, Parish hall - Details

Roker, Park Avenue, Parish hall

Roker

Civil

Meeting Hall

Parish Hall

Extant Building

Parish hall to Church of St. Andrew. Dated 1928. Rubble magnesian limestone with ashlar and concrete dressings. Lakeland slate roof. One storey. Two cross wings of two storeys. Right link to church one storey. PRIESTMAN BUILDING 1928 in panel over door. Pointed arches to large mullion and transom windows Some windows blocked at time of survey. Included for group value. LISTED GRADE 2

4035

5938

NZ40355938

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/5/162; Dean Hawkes, 30 Jan 1985, illustrated artlicle in The Architect’s Journal The Parish Church of St Andrew, Roker (guide book); Sunderland City Council, 2007, Roker Park Conservation Area Character Appriasal and Management Strategy