Tyne and Wear HER(7167): Sunderland, Park Place East, Nos. 1-24 - Details

Sunderland, Park Place East, Nos. 1-24

Extant Building

Terrace of 24 houses. 1850-80. Garden wall bond brick. No. 17 painted, with painted ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roofs and brick chimneys. Each house 2 storeys, with basements to Nos 14-20. Houses step down the hill in groups. Nos. 6-10 set back slightly. Sunderland-type panelled doors in doorcases with pilasters and entablature. Ground floor bay windows. Sash windows with horizontal glazing bars. Inscribed stone street name plaque on No. 1 using Roman capitals. LISTED GRADE 2

3999

5628

NZ39995628

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/22/166; GE Milburn and ST Miller, 1988, Sunderland, Riverr, Town and People, p. 61 T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p. 14