Tyne and Wear HER(7168): Sunderland, Park Place West, Nos. 1-24 - Details

Sunderland, Park Place West, Nos. 1-24

Extant Building

Terrace of 24 houses. 1850-54. Garden wall bond brick with painted ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roofs and brick chimneys. Each house 2 storeys, some with basements. Houses step down the hill in groups. Nos. 1-5 have Sunderland-type panelled doors in doorcases with Ionic pilasters and entablature. Surround removed from No. 5. Other houses have similar doors in Tuscan surround. Ground floor bay windows. Sash windows with horizontal glazing bars. Nos 2 and 3 have renewed glazing in mullioned casements. Inscribed stone street name plaque using Roman capitals. Some dormers with slate-hung sides. LISTED GRADE 2

3992

5625

NZ39925625

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/22/167; GE Milburn and ST Miller, 1988, Sunderland, Riverr, Town and People, p. 61 T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p. 14