Tyne and Wear HER(7169): Sunderland, Paxton Terrace, Church of St. Joseph - Details

Sunderland, Paxton Terrace, Church of St. Joseph

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

Roman Catholic parish church. 1906-7. By the parish priest, Father Rogers, with Thomas Axtell. Moulded concrete blocks made on site. Welsh slate roof with gable copings and terracotta ridge cresting and cross finials. Romanesque basilica style. Aisled continuous nave and chancel with nave and aisle apses. Exterior – round-headed windows with sloping sills. Apses have half-conical roofs. Large rose window over door with moulded surround. Interior – painted blocks, painted round piers. East pair of piers of dark red granite. Big moulded corbels support king post roof. South chancel chapel has stained glass Annunciation by Atkinson Bros of Newcastle. Aisle windows have round panels showing saints. Tinted glass in clerestory. Alabaster font. Foundation stone in porch dated 23 July 1906. An early example of the use of moulded concrete blocks, with additional historical interest of design by parish priest with advice from Axtell, an engineer, who supervised the construction. Blocks said to have been made by the men of the parish. LISTED GRADE 2

3804

5710

NZ38045710

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/10/171; T. Corfe and G. Milburn, 1984, Buildings and Beliefs: Sunderland, p. 31; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Sunderland-St-Joseph