Tyne and Wear HER(7170): Hendon, Ridley Terrace, Nos. 3-19 - Details

Hendon, Ridley Terrace, Nos. 3-19

Hendon

Extant Building

Terrace of Sunderland cottages. C1880. Brick with stone plinth and brick dressings. Welsh slate roofs, except where renewed. Nos. 11 and 16 with concrete tiles and some felt-covered. Brick chimneys. Each house one storey. Internal steps up to doors, all renewed, grouped in pairs, with semi-circular overlights. Brick arches to surrounds in North Italian Gothic shape over doors and windows. Moulded brick eaves cornice removed from Nos. 3, 4 and 19. No. 13 has late C19 dormer. Nos. 5, 7, 9, 14, 15 and 18 are pebble-dashed. Nos. 6, 12 and 13 have painted brickwork. Listed as an example of an interesting type of C19 local workers’ housing which is centred on the Sunderland area and has resulted in a strong one-storey tradition, as opposed to the 2-storey Tyneside flats in the Tyneside area. LISTED GRADE 2

4056

5616

NZ40565616

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/14/177; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 464