Tyne and Wear HER(7173): Roker Park, Sir Hedworth Williamson Drinking Fountain - Details

Roker Park, Sir Hedworth Williamson Drinking Fountain

Roker

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Memorial fountain. Dated 1880. Commemorates Sir Hedworth Williamson’s gift of land for Roker Park to the people of Sunderland. Ashlar sandstone and granite. Tall square column on high base with Scotia moulding above plinth. 4 half-octagonal basins set between base and plinth. Column base has corner pilasters which support granire shafts. Above, a corniced block with heraldic devices in low-relief panels and eagle finial. Inscription on north column: THIS MEMORIAL IS FURTHER INTENDED GRATEFULLY TO KEEP IN MEMORY THE FACT THAT SIR HEDWORTH WILLIAMSON BART… GAVE 17 ACRES OF LAND FOR THE PURPOSE OF FORMING THIS PUBLIC PARK AND PLEASURE GROUND FOR THE FUTURE USE OF THE PEOPLE OF SUNDERLAND. Inscription on south column: … ERECTED BY THE SCHOLARS TEACHERS AND FRIENDS OF SUNDAY SCHOOLS IN SUNDERLAND TO COMMEMORATE THE CELEBRATION OF THE CENTENARY OF SUNDAY SCHOOLS AND THE OPENING OF ROKER PARK JUNE 23 1880. Names on east eroded. LISTED GRADE 2

4052

5909

NZ40525909

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/5/180; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 187; Sunderland City Council, 2007, Roker Park Conservation Area Character Appriasal and Management Strategy