Tyne and Wear HER(7175): Sunderland, Ryhope Road, Ashburne House - Details

Sunderland, Ryhope Road, Ashburne House

Extant Building

House, now part of Sunderland University School of Art and Design. c1835. For Edward Backhouse, banker. East extension possibly for museum in 1869 by GG Hoskins of Darlington. Flemish bond brick with ashlar basement and dressings. 2 storeys and basement. Basement has Ionic colonnade. Full length casement windows flank central door on ground floor. First floor sashes with glazing bars. Public park was formerly the grounds of this house. Used as a VAD Hospital during the First World War. LISTED GRADE 2

3985

5577

NZ39855577

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/16/185; GE Milburn and ST Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People, pp 61 and 152; T Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p 14; G Potts, Backhouse Building in Spotlight, 7; List Entry Number 1209651; www.donmouth.co.uk/local_history/VAD/VAD_hospitals.html (accessed 2014); British Red Cross, 2014, List of Auxiliary Hospitals in the UK during the First World War