Tyne and Wear HER(7177): Sunderland, Ryhope Road, Guru Gobind Singh Gurdwara - Details

Sunderland, Ryhope Road, Guru Gobind Singh Gurdwara

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1862-64. By James Murray of Coventry. Attached vestry and verger’s house c1877 by JC Cundall of Leamington. Snecked rock-faced limestone with ashlar plinth and dressings of sandstone. Roof of pale grey slate, perhaps Lakeland, with stone copings, stone spire. Style of c1300. Interior – arcade has arches on round piers, scissor-braced roof. Carved stone reredos. Gothic stone pulpit with green marble shafts on 6 piers. Alabaster font in Romanesque style. High quality glass includes east window of 1864 by Morris & Co, all scenes except Sermon on the Mount by Morris & Burne Jones. West window and transepts have c1866 glass in bright primary colours. North aisle windows signed Alex Gibb & Co, 109 Bloomsbury, London and Atkinson Bros, Newcastle, C. Baguley, Newcastle. South aisle has fine glass including a window by Kempe, commemorating Charles Kitson d.1881. The site was bought from Edward Backhouse of Ashburne House, who insisted that there should be a good spire. Among the wealthy men who contributed to the cost of the building was James Hartley, glassmaker. LISTED GRADE 2

3976

5604

NZ39765604

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/22/187; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England, County Durham, p 451 T Corfe and G Milburn, 1984, Buildings and Beliefs, Sunderland, p 14