Tyne and Wear HER(7180): Hendon, Ryhope Road, Church of St. Aidan - Details

Hendon, Ryhope Road, Church of St. Aidan

Hendon

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1910-11. By C Hodgson Fowler, with the help of anonymous gifts from Matilda Miller. Completed in 1930 with the addition of the south aisle, chancel, sanctuary and vestries to original designs, in matching materials, through gifts from George and Dorothy Short. Red brick with ashlar red sandstone dressings. Roof of plain tiles with red ridge tiles, stone gable copings and shingle roof on bellcote. Gothic style. Interior – light and spacious. Plaster above high panelled wainscot. Sandstone arcades. Corbelled arch-braced roof trusses. Side chapels have high-quality wood screens. Low choir screen with linenfold panelling, oak choir stalls, communion rail and pulpit. Painted reredos in sanctuary and Lady Chapel. Octagonal font of fine-grained red sandstone has low relief religious scenes and inscription saying it was a gift of the children in 1911. High quality painted glass in east and west windows. LISTED GRADE 2

4082

5456

NZ40825456

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/7/190; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p 23 GE Milburn and ST Miller, 1988, Sunderland, River, Town and People, p 158; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 461