Tyne and Wear HER(7181): Sunderland, Ryhope Road, Langham Tower - Details

Sunderland, Ryhope Road, Langham Tower

Extant Building

Villa, training college in 1922, part of University from 1975. 1889-91 by William Milburn for William Adamson, trader in ships’ provisions and oil (and son of W. Adamson, shipbuilder). Eclectic style with C16 motifs in a mixture of half timber framing with plaster nogging and bright red brick with dark grey mortar and ashlar and terracotta dressings. Ashlar porch. Tiled roof with terracotta cresting, cast-iron finials and brick chimneys. Exterior – two tall storeys with attics and turrets. Battlemented entrance tower with timber-framed top storey. Ashlar ground floor of tower has open Tudor arch. Steps up to porch. Side benches with carved decoration. Panelled door flanked by windows with etched and bevelled glass. Stone oriel above. Steeply-roofed cottage-like structure above. Interior – much rich decoration. Half-glazed screen from entrance lobby has etched and bevelled glass with patterns of grasses, flowers and birds. Stair hall in Jacobean style. Panelled dado to open-well stair and gallery with metal figure of a C17 soldier as gas lampholder on principal newel. Frieze with low relief grotesques. Strapwork ceiling. Large mullioned and transomed stair window signed Atkinson Bros, Newcastle, has richly coloured panels with scenes of the arts and technology. 6-panelled doors throughout with elaborate brass escutcheons. Many with elaborate surrounds. Dining room (now common room) has oak panelling, ceiling with low relief panels of copper-coloured pressed paper. Chimney with richly-coloured tiles. Library (now committee room) has large arched chimney-piece with pictures of knights in armour in flanking fire windows. Drawing room has early C20 Rococo stucco ceiling decoration. LISTED GRADE 2

3984

5605

NZ39845605

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/22/191; G. Potts, Langham Tower (leaflet); GE Milburn and ST Miller, 1988, Sunderland, River, Town and People, p 160; List Entry Number 1207123