Tyne and Wear HER(7187): Sunderland, Ryhope Road, Sunderland Synagogue - Details

Sunderland, Ryhope Road, Sunderland Synagogue

Place of Worship

Synagogue

Extant Building

Synagogue. 1928, altered 1968. Designed by Marcus K Glass. Red brick with artificial stone dressings. Plain tile roof. West entrance façade has central round arch. Inside two central round-headed doorways with 3 octagonal painted stone half-columns. Panelled double doors with large fanlights above with stained glass including stars. Above a mosaic band inscribed with a Hebrew text. Above that a large round-headed window with tracery and stained glass. Above main arch a stone plaque with Hebrew inscription. Either side octagonal towers with small round-headed windows. Tall round-headed windows with original metal casements above. The towers have stone parapets. Side wings decorated with a band of zig-zag brickwork. Interior – survives largely intact with only a bimah added centrally in 1968. Entrance lobby has original doors and staircases with iron balustrades and wooden hand rails. Synagogue has 3 galleries upstairs to accommodate women, with original wooden seating and panelled fronts supported on iron columns. East end raised up 6 steps with Ark decorated with painted and gilded wooden columned surround. Central octagonal wooden desk with carved and painted decoration. All windows have fine and bright stained glass with abstract patterns and stars. Parish room in basement retains original stage and iron columns supporting cross beams. The foundation stone was laid on 14 March 1928 and the building opened on 9 December 1928. It cost £11,000. LISTED GRADE 2

39958

55813

NZ3995855813

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/7/10018; Sharman Kadish, 2006, Jewish Heritage in England - Architectural Guide, pages 182-185; personal comment, Jon Welsh, 8 Sept 2013