Tyne and Wear HER(7192): Ryhope, Ryhope Street South, Church of St. Paul - Details

Ryhope, Ryhope Street South, Church of St. Paul

Ryhope

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1868-73 by TC Ebdy. Chancel and north aisle 1920. First build rock-faced snecked limestone with rock-faced sandstone quoins and ashlar dressings. Second build sandstone ashlar. Welsh slate roof first build, Lakeland slate second build. Exterior – lancet windows, 3-light window in south transept. 3-stage tower with pointed arch over double panelled door. Clock. Octagonal stair turret. Interior – arch-braced collar and kingpost roof. Glass includes high quality west window to WN Taylor d.1875, with Old Testament figures. South aisle west end window has high quality glass by Bacon Bros (signed 3 bees and triangle). Yellow aisle second window is a memorial with a portrait figure of Lieut. Bell, DLI, d1917, signed J Eadie Reed. Painted carved reredos, octagonal stone font. LISTED GRADE 2

4099

5303

NZ40995303

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/7/259; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 464; Sunderland City Council, July 2010, Ryhope Village Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy (Consultation Draft)